Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) has a sweet, minty scent. The oil is distilled from the small evergreen herb’s leaves. The refreshing, clean taste of wintergreen has made it a favorite in flavoring numerous products.
Wintergreen contains the same active ingredient (methyl salicylate) as birch and is beneficial in massage for soothing head tension and muscles after exercising.
The chemical, methyl salicylate, is also a precursor to common aspirin, therefore many sources report that people who are allergic to aspirin should not use wintergreen. This statement is true for most cases as too much synthetic methyl salicylate is toxic. However, there is an important distinction to be made between the synthetic version of methyl salicylate found in asprin and most wintergreen essential oil (even those marked “pure” and “natural”) and truly therapeutic-grade wintergreen.
There is a huge difference from the wintergreen essential oil from Young Living and wintergreen from other producers.
Once Young Living receives a shipment of wintergreen essential oil, EACH batch undergoes testing to ensure nothing was diluted or changed synthetically. If any testing results come back below guidelines, the batch is sent back to the supplier. Unfortunately for many unknowing consumers, these Young Living rejected batches are resold to other producers, that then turn around and sell them. These are not true “essential oils,” but counterfeit. This is an unfortunate fact of the essential oil business.
Here is a statement recently released about Young Living’s wintergreen testing:
“As part of the lab tests, wintergreen is also subjected to isotopic ratio mass spectrometry (IRMS) analysis. Based on the carbon 13 and carbon 12 isotopic ratio, the IRMS can determine whether a particular lot of wintergreen is naturally sourced or synthetic (created in a lab). From 2001 to 2009, every batch of wintergreen essential oil offered by Young Living has undergone this test. The results from this 8-year period show that our wintergreen essential oil ranges from -33.1 to -34.26, or well within the isotopic range for this essential oil. By contrast, the isotopic range for synthetic wintergreen is -26 to -28. Our personalized sourcing approach, combined with our state-of-the-art testing, ensures that each and every essential oil—from balsam fir to wintergreen—is of the highest, most potent therapeutic quality, just as nature intended.”
If you’re going to use Wintergreen, play it safe and buy only from Young Living.
ORAC Antioxidant Value: Wintergreen has an approximate ORAC of 1,018,439 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
Early History: Wintergreen berries have been used medicinally for centuries. Native Americans brewed a tea from the leaves to alleviate rheumatic symptoms, headache, fever, sore throat and various aches and pains. They also chewed on the leaves to help respiratory problems and increase lung capacity. The pioneers, as well, used it to help prevent tooth decay by chewing on the leaves. During the American Revolution, wintergreen leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which was scarce.
The Gaultheria species share the common characteristic of producing oil of wintergreen. Wintergreen oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene) that gives such plants a distinctive “medicinal” smell whenever bruised.
Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant following maceration in warm water. Methyl salicylate, the main chemical constituent of the oil, is not present in the plant until formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in warm water.
The oil is used topically (diluted) or aromatheraputically for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendentious, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, broken or bruised bones. It is also used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks, confectionery, in Listerine, and in mint flavorings, but Gaultheria plants are not true mints. Some species of birch also produce oil of wintergreen, but these deciduous trees are not called wintergreens. Here is a statement recently released about Young Living’s wintergreen testing: Actions: anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmotic, antitussive, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue
How to use: For aromatic use.
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Wintergreen’s stimulating fragrance may be attractive to children so always keep the child-resistant cap in place. Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Always dilute before applying to the skin or taking internally. Do NOT use wintergreen if you are allergic to aspirin.
Order by Phone: Toll-free order line: 800-371-2928 (7am-7pm Mountain Time, 6am-6pm Pacific, 9am-9pm Eastern Time). If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339
Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist
* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Item No. 3658, 15 ml – Wintergreen Essential Oil