sandalwood branchSandalwood (Santalum album) has a rich, sweet, warm, and woody aroma that is sensual and romantic. Used traditionally as incense in religious ceremonies and for meditation, it is uplifting and relaxing. It is valued in skin care for its moisturizing and normalizing properties.

ORAC Index: Sandalwood has an approximate ORAC of 1,655 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

Sandalwood essential oil was popular in medicine in the early 1900’s, mostly as an urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Its main component beta-santalol (~90%) has antimicrobial properties.

It is used in aromatherapy and to prepare soaps. Due to this antimicrobial activity, it can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots, but it must always be properly diluted with a carrier oil.

About Genuine Sandalwood:

The genuine sandalwoods are medium-sized hemiparasitic trees of the genus Santalum. The most notable members of this group are Santalum album, Indian Sandalwood and Santalum spicatum, Australian sandalwood. Several other members of the genus species also have fragrant wood and are found across India, Australia, Indonesia, and the Pacific Islands.

Santalum album, or Indian sandalwood, is currently a threatened species and consequently very expensive. It is indigenous to South India, and grows in the Western Ghats, and a few other mountain ranges like Kalrayan and Shevaroyan Hills

Although all sandalwood trees in India and Nepal are government-owned and their harvest is strictly controlled, many trees are illegally cut down and smuggled out of the country. Sandalwood essential oil prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years. bottle of sandalwood essential oil To produce commercially valuable sandalwood with high levels of therapeutic or fragrance oils, harvested santalum trees have to be at least 40 years of age, but 80 or above is preferred. However, inferior sandalwood produced from 30 year old trees can still fetch a decent price due to the demand for real sandalwood. That is why much essential oil labeled “Sandalwood” is actually a cheaper substitute.

More about Sandalwood:

HerbalGram – Access the archives of the peer-reviewed journal of the American Botanical Council.

HerbClip – Critical reviews of seminal articles on herbal medicine from popular and scientific literature around the world.

HerbMedPro – Hyperlinked access to the scientific data underlying the use of herbs for health.

How to use: For dietary, aromatic or topical use. When using as a supplement, put one drop in a capsule or in 4 fl. oz. of soy or rice milk.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Dilution not required; suitable for all but the most sensitive skin. Generally safe for children over 2 years of age.

Ingredients: 100% therapeutic-grade essential oil

add to cart

Order by Phone: Toll-free order line: 800-371-2928 (7am-7pm Mountain Time, 6am-6pm Pacific, 9am-9pm Eastern Time). If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339

Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist


* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Item No. 3634, 5 ml – Sandalwood Essential Oil


Comments

Sandalwood Essential Oil — No Comments

Leave a Reply