rosewood-essential-oilRosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) has a lovely woody, floral scent that is comforting and soothing. It has a steadying and balancing effect on emotions and may help to uplift feelings of despair. Its soothing and refreshing qualities make it a sought-after ingredient in skin care products.

Action: Anti-infections, antibacterial, antiviral, antiparasitic, antifungal, soothing to the skin.

Rosewood oil has been researched at Weber State University for its inhibition rate against gram positive and gram negative bacterial growth.

It may also improve skin elasticity and is recognized for its ability to relieve candida of the skin and slow the aging process. It may also be beneficial for cuts, nausea, tissue regeneration and wounds. It works well in synergy with all other oils.

Rosewood has an approximate ORAC of 1,131,978 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

How to use: For dietary, aromatic, or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as goat’s or rice milk.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Dilution not required; suitable for all but the most sensitive skin. Generally safe for children over 2 years of age.

add to cart

Order by Phone: Toll-free order line: 800-371-2928 (7am-7pm Mountain Time, 6am-6pm Pacific, 9am-9pm Eastern Time). If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339

Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist


* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

15 ml, Item No. 3629 – Rosewood Essential Oil


Comments

Rosewood Essential Oil — No Comments

Leave a Reply