Rose (Rosa damascena) has a beautiful, strong floral and sweet fragrance that is intoxicating and highly romantic. Rose oil is the product of one of the most recognizable and culturally significant flowers in the world and has a rich, intoxicating aroma that’s just as beautiful as the bloom itself.
Rose essential oil is distilled to gently release the delicate flower’s oil through steam. Because each 5-ml bottle requires 22 pounds of rose petals, Rose oil is one of the most valuable essential oils you can acquire.
Rose oil uses include topical application to create an inspiring atmosphere and elevated spiritual experiences. Its sweet, rich aroma encourages feelings of positive self-reflection and can create an uplifted feeling when inhaled. Rose oil has also been used topically for thousands of years, and today it can be found in many skin care products, including Young Living’s Rose Ointment™.
Rosa × damascena, more commonly known as the Damask rose or simply as “Damask,” or sometimes as the Rose of Castile, is an ancient rose hybrid, derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata (Huxley 1992). Further DNA analysis has shown that a third species, Rosa fedtschenkoana, is associated with the Damask rose (Harkness 2003).
It is a deciduous shrub growing to 2.2 m tall, the stems densely armed with stout, curved prickles and stiff bristles. The leaves are pinnate, with five (rarely seven) leaflets.
It is considered an important type of Old Rose for its prominent place in the pedigree of many other types.
Damascena roses are renowned for their fine fragrance, and their flowers are commercially harvested for rose oil used in perfumery. The perfume industry often refers to this note as Damascus rose.
The Arab physician, Avicenna, was responsible for first distilling rose oil, eventually authoring an entire book on the healing attributes of the rose water derived from the distillation of rose. Throughout much of ancient history, the oil was produced by enfleurage, a process of pressing the petals along with a vegetable oil to extract the essence. Today, however, almost all rose oils are solvent extracted.
The Bulgarian Rosa damascena is high in citronellol and is very different from Morrocan Rosa centifolia, which is high in phenyl ethonol. They have different colors, aromas, and therapeutic actions.
ORAC Antioxidant Value: Our Rose oil has an approximate ORAC of 1,604,284 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.
Rose Essential Oil Uses
- Apply directly to skin to help moisturize and support the appearance of healthy, youthful-looking skin.
- Add a few drops to your favorite facial cream for added moisture.
- Diffuse in your home or bathroom for a spa-like setting and a fresh, soothing aroma.
- Combine with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex for a relaxing, indulgent massage.
- Place a few drops in your shampoo or conditioner for a floral scent and additional moisturizing properties.
How to Use
Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Rosa damascena† (Rose) flower oil
† 100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Order by Phone: Toll-free (Canada & US) order line: 1-800-371-3515
Monday–Saturday: 5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. US MT
If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339
Current members can log in to Virtual Office to place orders online anytime. Not a member yet? Become one now.
Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist
* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Item No. 3623, 5 ml – Rose Essential Oil