Patchouli plant Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin), sometimes called “the scent of the sixties,” has a musky, earthy, exotic aroma. In Eastern cultures, it is commonly used around the house to provide general support for health and to help release negative emotions. It is very beneficial for the skin, helping to reduce a wrinkled or chapped appearance.

Patchouli oil is carefully extracted through steam distillation of a low, bushy shrub native to tropical regions in Southeast Asia. Although the plant is part of the mint family, Patchouli essential oil has a powerful, musky scent, and because of its complex aroma, Patchouli oil uses often include perfumes, soaps, incense, and essential oil blends.

With a rich history and unique aromatic profile, Patchouli oil is perfect for the free spirit. Use its calming, relaxing aroma during meditation or yoga practice or apply topically to improve the appearance of skin. You can also find it in Young Living blends such as Peace & Calming® and Magnify Your Purpose™.

Here’s more about Patchouli’s history and uses from Wikipedia:

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth; also patchouly or pachouli) is a species from the genus Pogostemon and a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet (about 0.75 metre) in height and bearing small pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia and is now extensively cultivated in Caribbean countries, China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Philippines, West Africa and Vietnam.

Etymology
The scent of patchouli is heavy and strong. It has been used for centuries in perfumes and continues to be used today. The word derives from the Tamil patchai (green), ellai (leaf). In Assamese it is known as xukloti.

Perfume uses
Patchouli is also in widespread use in modern industry. It is a popular component in perfumes, including more than half of perfumes for men. Patchouli is also an important ingredient in East Asian incense. It is also used as a scent in products like paper towels, laundry detergents, and air fresheners. Two important components of the essential oil is patchoulol and norpatchoulenol.

Scent of Luxury
During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China travelling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. It is said that Patchouli was used in the linen chests of Queen Victoria in this way.

Patchouli has an approximate ORAC of 494,271 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

Patchouli essential oil Patchouli Essential Oil Uses:

  • Massage 2–3 drops onto skin for a healthy, youthful-looking glow.
  • Diffuse in the evening after a long day at work or school to help create a peaceful and calming environment.
  • Add a couple of drops to your shampoo or conditioner for healthier-looking hair.

How to Use
Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. Avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Ingredients
Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli)† oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil

earth kosher certifiedEarthKosher Certified

add to cart

For more information about how to order online, Click here.

Order by Phone: Toll-free (Canada & US) order line: 1-800-371-3515
Monday–Saturday: 5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. US MT
If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339

Current members can log in to Virtual Office to place orders online anytime. Not a member yet? Become one now.

Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist


* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Item No. 3608, 15 ml – Patchouli Essential Oil


Comments

Patchouli Essential Oil — 2 Comments

  1. I love patchouli as a scent to wear but if your buying pure oil be sure to dilute it something like 1-10 with a natural “carrier oil” being the main ingredient. I recommend almond oil.

    If you don’t do this just a single drop of the oil may prove too potent a scent as it did for me.

  2. Jeff,

    You are so right. Patchouli is a beautiful scent, but quite strong. It can be enjoyed much more when diluted with a carrier oil. You’re also right that almond oil is an excellent carrier oil. So is Jojoba oil and Young Living’s V-6 Enhanced Vegetable Oil Complex which is used to dilute essential oils and can be mixed to create custom blends, formulas, and massage oils. This oil complex nourishes the skin, has a long shelf life, doesn’t clog pores, nor will it stain clothes.

    The Essential Oil Diva

Leave a Reply