myrrhMyrrh (Commipihora myrrha) has a rich, smoky, balsamic aroma that is purifying, restorative, revitalizing, and uplifting. It is a helpful aid to meditation, having one of the highest levels of sesquiterpenes available. Sesquiterpenes are a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions.

Today, Myrrh oil is valued around the world, but in ancient times, it was popular only in the Middle East and Mediterranean. In fact, Myrrh’s name comes from the Arabic word murr, meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste. The oil is now recognized for its beautifying properties and grounding aroma, and Myrrh essential oil is common in cosmetic and aromatic industries.

Myrrh oil comes from the steam distillation of the red-brown resin of trees in the genus Commiphora. Because of its earthy, sweet aroma and luxurious properties, Myrrh oil uses include skin care and aromatic applications. Its calming, complex aroma brings a deeper sense of spirituality to practices such as yoga and meditation, and its moisturizing and cleansing properties have made it popular in high-end skin care and beauty products.

Brief History: Myrrh is referenced throughout the Old and New Testaments of the Bible – in fact, it’s the most often mentioned aromatic substance in the Bible. It was used in embalming the Egyptian pharaohs, considered sacred by the Ancient Greeks, and has a long history of use in traditional Chinese medicine, African healing, as well as Indian Ayurvedic practices. The Arabian people believed it helped wrinkled, chapped, and cracked skin. Today, myrrh is widely used in oral hygiene products.

Myrrh has an approximate ORAC of 3,193,813 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

Myrrh resinAs with frankincense, quality myrrh is difficult and painstaking to produce and in short supply. A great number of inferior grades are available. Buyers are urged to take pains to insure they have obtained the highest grade. See “The Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Difference” for more information.

Myrrh Essential Oil Uses

  • Use in your skin care products to experience its rich fragrance and moisturizing properties.
  • Include a few drops in a steamy bath to enjoy its relaxing aroma.
  • Diffuse throughout your home for unique and calming aroma.
  • Add a few drops to your shampoo or scalp treatment to enjoy the oil’s moisturizing benefits.

Myrrh essential oil

How to Use

Topical: Apply 2-4 drops of product directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.

Ingredients
Commiphora myrrha† (Myrrh) oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil

add to cart

For more information about how to order online, Click here.

Order by Phone: Toll-free (Canada & US) order line: 1-800-371-3515
Monday–Saturday: 5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. US MT
If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339

Current members can log in to Virtual Office to place orders online anytime. Not a member yet? Become one now.

Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist


* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Item No. 3593, 15 ml – Myrrh Essential Oil


Comments

Myrrh Essential Oil — No Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.