Frankincense Essential Oil

The ancient essential oil, Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) is also known as Olibanum or “Oil from Lebanon”. It comes from the Burseraceae (Frankincense) botanical family.

The chemical constituents of Frankincense include:

  • Monoterpenes (40 percent)
  • a pinene (43 percent)
  • limonese
  • Sesquiterpenes
  • alcools terpenes: borneol

While there are many different species of frankincense (Boswellia), Young Living uses the highest quality of the Boswellia carteri variety. This frankincense essential oil has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind.

It is useful for visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, promote meditation and in centering. It has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair and uplift spirits.

frankincense-trail057-300History: Frankincense essential oil has very ancient roots in antiquity. Inscriptions about it have been found in ancient tombs. Ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks as well as a vast variety of remedies. The charred resin from frankincense incense created the distinctive black eyeliner seen in Egyptian art.

Frankincense has been used for centuries throughout the Middle East, where it is considered a holy anointing oil and has been used in religious ceremonies and for meditation for thousands of years. During the time of Christ, frankincense was well known for its anointing and healing powers. The bible records that it was one of the gifts given to Christ at His birth. It is mentioned by name in the Bible 22 times, and refered to 52 times. In fact, the Hebrew/Greek word “frankincense” is translated as “incense” and refers to the same oil.

During ancient times, frankincense was valued more than gold, making it a substance only the wealthy could afford. It was used to “treat every conceivable ill known to man” from baldnes to impotence to skin care to ulcers and many more.

More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for dry and aging skin.

Researchers have discovered that frankincense is high in sesquiterpenes, which help stimulate the limbic system of the brain (the center of emotions) as well as the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands.

The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body, controlling the release of many hormones including thyroid and growth hormones. Frankincense is being studied for its ability to improve human growth hormone production.

Action: Frankincense essential oil functions as an expectorant, immunostimulant and an antidepressant. It is also antitumoral. Its high level of sesquiterpenes enable it to cross the blood brain barrier. It also increases the activity of leukocytes in defense of the body against infections.

Frankincense is used for asthma, depression, and ulcers. Because it is high in sesquiterpenes, it is stimulating and elevating to the mind and helps in overcoming stress and despair, as well as supporting the immune system.

Frankincense may also help with allergies, insect and snake bites, bronchitis, cancer, respiratory infections, diphtheria, headaches, hemorrhaging, herpes, high blood pressure, inflammation, stress, tonsillitis, typhoid and warts.

ORAC: Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

Research New research shows that Frankincense oil can discriminate bladder cancer cells and normal urothelial cells in culture.

Young Living’s frankincense essential oil was recently featured in an independent study* from BioMed Central. Researchers used Young Living Therapeutic Grade™ frankincense to test its reaction when exposed to certain types of cells. The results are encouraging, and will hopefully lead to further research and options for those suffering from various health issues.

Conclusion Frankincense oil can discriminate bladder cancer cells and normal urothelial cells in culture. The oil suppresses cell survival and induces apoptosis in cultured bladder cancer cells. Based on this preliminary observation, frankincense oil may represent an alternative intravesical therapy for bladder cancer, although more bladder cancer cell lines and animal models need to be used to confirm current observations.

The findings were published online in the British Medical Council journal Complementary and Alternative Medicine located here: Frankincense oil derived from Boswellia carteri induces tumor cell specific cytotoxicity

(*Neither we nor Young Living are endorsing the content of the link. We are providing this link for informational purposes only. Always follow the usage directions given on our labels.)

How to use: Diffuse or apply topically. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk.

See also: Sacred Frankincense from Oman

Safety Data: Frankincense oil is considered non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people. However, as will all things, there exists the possibility of skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.

add to cart

Order by Phone: Toll-free order line: 800-371-2928 (7am-7pm Mountain Time, 6am-6pm Pacific, 9am-9pm Eastern Time). If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339

Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist


* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Item No. 3548- 15 ml – Frankincense Essential Oil


Comments

Frankincense Essential Oil — No Comments

Leave a Reply