Since ancient times, bergamot has been an essential oil of many uses. Did you know that the signature flavor in Earl Grey Tea is the bergamot orange?
The bergamot orange (Citrus aurantium ssp. bergamia) is a small, extremely aromatic and roughly pear-shaped citrus fruit originating in Calabria, Italy. It is a cross between the pear lemon and the Seville orange or grapefruit (not to be confused with Monarda didyma, which is an unrelated herb/wildflower that bears the same name).
It is the fresh, sweet, citrus scent of bergamot (Citrus bergamia) that is familiar to many as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea. An essence extracted from the aromatic skin of the sour bergamot fruit is used to flavor Earl Grey tea and many other food items such as confectionery, marmalade and preserves.
The essential oil is pressed from the rind or peel of bergamot. It is rectified and void of terpenes.
Bergamot essential oil has a light citrus aroma, which makes it a great oil to help you get going in the morning or refresh your kitchen before dinner. The peel of the yellow-green, orange-shaped fruit is cold pressed to create the pure Young Living Bergamot oil found in homes around the world.
Bergamot peel is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other. Approximately one third of all men’s and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil. Bergamot was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in 17th century Germany – in 1704 the bergamot was first used to make the now famous “Eau de toilette” from the bergamot fruit by scooping out the pulp and squeezing the peel into sponges.
Bergamot’s aroma is tart yet sweet and uplifting yet relaxing, making it a popular oil in perfumes, cosmetics, and lotions. In addition to its scent, Bergamot has attracted attention for its cleansing properties, and it’s often used as a luxurious ingredient in shampoos, soaps, and cleansers. However, because Bergamot can cause photosensitivity, avoid applying the oil before spending time outside.
Being so fragrant, uplifting and relaxing, its no wonder bergamot was the delightful fragrance that inspired the world’s first cologne.
How did bergamot get it’s name? It is believed that the explorer, Christopher Columbus, brought bergamot to Bergamo in Northern Italy from the Canary islands. It became a mainstay in traditional Italian medicine.
Bergamot is nice to carry with you in your purse or pocket for a “stress break.” When you need a moment of respite during a long and hectic day, just open the bottle, hold it near your nose and take a long, slow inhale, letting your body relax and take in the wonderful aroma relaxing effects.
Bergamot Essential Oil Uses
- Diffuse at home, in the classroom, or while working to create an uplifting, positive environment.
- Place in the palms of your hands and inhale to experience a calming aroma during unsettling times.
- Combine a couple of drops with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use for an invigorating massage.
- Add to your nightly skin care regimen to create the appearance of smoother-looking skin. Keep in mind that Bergamot can cause photosensitivity, so avoid sun exposure after any application.
- Include a few drops in homemade cleaners to add an uplifting aroma to your chores.
Caution: Bergamot is very photosensitive and should NOT be applied to skin that will be exposed to direct sunlight or ultraviolet light within 48 hours. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
More Info: White Paper on Bergamot Essential Oil
Order by Phone: Toll-free order line: 1-800-371-3515 (7am-7pm Mountain Time, 6am-6pm Pacific, 9am-9pm Eastern Time). If you are a new customer, you’ll need this referral number when placing your order: #87339
Need a price? Click here to download the Pricelist
* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Bergamot Essential Oil – 15 ml (Item No. 3503)